Tuesday, April 7, 2009

I'm Pregnant!

Sooo if you know me well, you know we were very done having kids. I have Carson and Sienna, a boy and a girl, and that was good...or so I thought.
A few months ago I started getting sick. Really sick and really tired. But it was flu season! And all the other symptoms were so similar to my fibromyalgia (yeah, I have the disease but I can't spell it. Sorry) that I just thought I was having a major flare-up. I was very, very wrong.
I finally went in to the doctor to find out what was wrong with me and discovered that my trusty method of birth control was MIA. In it's place is a baby. (!!!) When my doc realized I was about to die from shock, she joked that it would be funny if it was twins (soooo not) and then when she realized she was sending us into a panic she checked to make sure there weren't twins. There wasn't. Thank goodness! She also measured the baby and thinks I'm about 10-12 weeks along, so I'm due sometime in the middle to end of October.
A Halloween baby! My favorite holiday!
So now I'm trying to come to terms with the fact that I am having another baby. A third child. I'm not sure how I'll handle that. I'm not one of those mothers whose kids are in clean little pinafores with bows in their perfectly done hair. However, once the news sank in, I realized that I'm actually glad this happened. Now if I can just survive it...

3 comments:

JjHansen said...

The kids you already have are so freakin' cute. How could you not be excited about gracing the world with another one? You'll be fine. Trust me.

BTW, did you know that sometimes babies hide behind each other and their heartbeats synch so people can have twins without even knowing it? Just had to throw that out there so you can be prepared for it, just in case. You're welcome.

Kristi said...

I think the shock is to be expected. Congratulations. I'm glad that you're excited for the baby now. At first when I found out I was having a third boy I was disappointed. I feel bad even saying that, because Porter is an amazing baby. And I know that Heavenly Father knew what to send to our family. Good luck!

Kory, Kristie and Parker said...

I found you! Hi cute Knight family. I am so glad that you have a blog, now I can keep up with what's going on with you. I am so excited for you guys to have another baby. Hopefully you are feeling well. I have had a major flare up with coming back to work and have been so, so sick. I miss you but look forward to reading your blog and hearing about what's going on!

Things to Ponder